Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve a given value from a table in a dataset

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I was just wondering how you retrieve a given value from a table in a dataset. I am not interested in looping through, I know which column and row the value is in.... In VB.NET I could type like this:

ds.Tables("tblGame").Rows(0).Item("result")

This does not work in C#, since I can find no Item method... How do I retrieve this value in a simple manner???

regards, Anders
0
Comment
Question by:astensland
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johan_asplund earned 200 total points
ID: 9597326
Hello

Try this
ds.Tables["tblGame"].Rows[0]["result"]

br
Johan

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlach
ID: 9599670
Also... ds.Tables["tblGame"].Rows[0].Columns["result"].ToString();
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9602602


I suggest downloading this white paper (approximately 12 to 15 pages)

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308470


It explicitly states the differences between VB and C#.  You could have saved yourself a few points.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:astensland
ID: 9604721
Thanx Johan, that worked great. The other tip, with the rows[0].Columns["result"] does not work. Or not according to my intellisense... When I press the . after Rows[0] Columns is not an option. But the tip Johan gave worked!! Thanx alot. And also, thanx for the whitepaper. That was quite interesting.

Cheers
0