Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Code/program to use send an email client side, and server side to receive the email

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
This could be done using componnents based programming language (such as Borland C++ Builder) but I want the original C++ code to generate a program that sends an email using regular WinAPI functions. The code will have some kind of function that will accept the "To" field, the "From" field, the "subject", and the "body" field. Then later on, the email will be sent to a server (I am guessing using a Winsock maybe). Server side also, a code will be ready to accept that email which will have to later forward it the appropriate address. Remember, such things can be done easily using ready-built components, I am intersted in the code itself that does all that (maybe built using Borland C++ for Windows or something like that, I dont know). Thanks alot fellows for your help. Consider mailing me if you want at zatsmee76@hotmail.com for any further clarifications.
0
Comment
Question by:zatsmee76
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 100 total points
ID: 9603350
That is a lot to ask for only 25 points.  :P

But, I can give you some links:
      An MFC class for sending mail via MAPI
            http://www.naughter.com/cmapi.html

      An MFC class for sending mail via SMTP
            http://www.naughter.com/smtp.html

      The source to a COM object for sending e-mail
            http://www.codeproject.com/internet/xymailclient.asp

      A Fast and easy SMTP class
            http://www.codeproject.com/internet/zsmtp.asp

That should be enough to get you started.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 10482416
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Dexstar

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0