Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to search each sector in harddisk with using C

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi all,
i have some problem with blocks/sectors in harddisk, i need to rectify some bad sectors in disk.how can read each sector/block with using the C?
if u knw, could u pls send the procedure for this problem ...

cheers
preeth
0
Comment
Question by:preeth
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9597488
>i have some problem with blocks/sectors in harddisk, i need to rectify some bad sectors in disk.
I suggest that you use fsck instead
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scn earned 200 total points
ID: 9597546
To read sector sectorNo of an hard disk called /dev/hda and having sectors of 512 bytes (e.g. ide disks) :
 
fd = open("/dev/hda", O_RDONLY);
lseek(fd, sectorNo * 512, SEEK_SET);
read(fd, buffer, 512);
0