Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pinging a host

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to know how can we ping a host and get back the feed back that it was sucessful. as we can do this by just using the ping command in dos prompt, but i want to use its equilavant in powerbuilder.

if you have any function or api function just let me know or how can we do it.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gajender_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9598080
RUN(" ping localhost > c:\test.txt " )

Sleep(5000) // wait for 5 seconds

Read c:\test.txt using FileOpen, FileRead, FileClose functions.

Instad of RUN you can use ShellExecuteA API

Function long ShellExecuteA( long hWindow, string Operation, string File, string Parameters, string Directory, long Visible) Library 'shell32'

HTH,

Namasi Navaretnam
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 250 total points
ID: 9598394
hi,

i have sample application for ping if u want source code give your email id so that i can mail you pbl.

-sandeep.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buasuwan
ID: 9598742
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9607602
Hi Sandeep

my E-mail address is gajender_99@hotmail.com
0