Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passing values?? between pages

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
problem:

i can't seem to be able to pass values from one page to another..
ok, i start with a HTML page with a form, then submit the info to the .php file..
the .php can't seem to read the variables?

here is the .html code
please advise..

is there some config i didn't do to the server?

--form.html

<HTML>
<head>
<title>form.html</title>
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="EditPlus">
</head>
<body>
<form action = "form.php" method = "get">
<table align = "center" border = 1 >
<tr>

<TD><font size=5><b>name</b></font></TD>
<TD><input type="text" name="name" size ="20"></TD>
</tr>
<tr>

<TD><font size=5><b>phone number</b></font></TD>
<TD><input type="text" name="phone" size="20"></TD>
</tr>
<tr>

<TD width="134" height="38" align="center">
<input type="submit" value="Yes" name="Yes"></TD>
<TD width="190" height="38" align="center">
<input type="Reset" value="Reset" name="reset"></TD>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
</body>
</HTML>

here is the .php code

--form.php

<?php
echo"<table align=center>";
echo"<TR><TD><font size=5>name</font></TD>";
echo"<TD><font size=5>$name</font></TD>";
echo"<TR><TD><font size=5>phone number</font></TD>";
echo"<TD><font size=5>$phone</font></TD>";
echo"</table>";
?>


--It is now proved beyond doubt that smoking is one of the leading causes of statistics.
0
Comment
Question by:systemx
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DoppyNL earned 360 total points
ID: 9597447
you have to use:
$_GET['name']
$_GET['phone']
and you're fine :)
Do pull them out of the string though, like this:

--form.php

<?php
echo"<table align=center>";
echo"<TR><TD><font size=5>name</font></TD>";
echo"<TD><font size=5>" . $_GET['name'] . "</font></TD>";
echo"<TR><TD><font size=5>phone number</font></TD>";
echo"<TD><font size=5>" . $_GET['phone'] . "</font></TD>";
echo"</table>";
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemx
ID: 9597525
ahh .. it works!
but why do i have to use $GET?
in the text book, they don't use get?

thanks anyways?
 :D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9597552
old book?

depends on server configuration if you can do without $_GET or not.
with allways works, so you're better of using $_GET['name'] all the time (then it will work on all servers).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Monk
ID: 9597575
systemx,

It depends on which version of PHP you're using.

Anything past about 4.1.0 you'll need to use $_GET, $_POST, etc.
Your manual may have been written for an older version...?

Peter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AgelmarJagad
ID: 9602451
You have to use get if you have global variables turned off in your php.ini file.  It is off by default, which is good because it can lead to security problems.  Stick with $_GET
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemx
ID: 9612814
Ahah! thanks guys..
yeah, my book is using version 3.xxx
i have a new book now.. i will burn the other one for wasting my time!!
:D
thanks again..
0