Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[Q] The way to detect error from captured packet

Posted on 2003-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
 I made a  packet analyze program(very simple. Using packet capture library).
This program show packet size and  IP. I want to add another feature. Like a error detecting.(CRC, Fragments, Alignments and so on. Sniffer show this error. I need only CRC)
 How can I detect error from captured packet.

0
Comment
Question by:goodsoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 300 total points
ID: 9598814
If you want to detect errors down at the MAC level you may have to hook things at a lower level.  Most MAC layers filter out all the "bad" packets.  See the docs about the packet capture library. They may either have an option to turn ON passing up of bad packets, or they may keep statistics on total number of such packets.   Or you may have to call the low-level driver yourself to set "pass up bad packets", or to set a callback that will receive bad packets.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 10482419
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to grg99

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0