Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Method '~' of object '~' failed

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I've created a DLL that uses MSWINSCK.OCX to Query a server. Using the DLL in a test program in VB, no error occurs.
If I'm calling the DLL from my ASP application, sometimes it works, sometimes I get the error:

DLLName error '800a0578'

Method '~' of object '~' failed

/page.asp, line 20

I've updated MDAC (twice) and have used the MDAC version check utility. This utility gives me a list of drivers and versions, and no errors.

The test program in VB runs on the same machine as IIS.

Does anyone know what to do? Anything I have to look for in the MDAC version check utility? Or is something else going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:DelTreme
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DelTreme
ID: 9597508
By the way, the MDAC version is 2.8, running on Win2000 Adv. Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JNSTAUB
JNSTAUB earned 372 total points
ID: 9597603
are you sure that you dll is multithreads. for asp many object may be created one per session .I don't remenber what is necessary as model appartment or some thing else but you should find easely doc on this topic at msdn.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 372 total points
ID: 9597909
Make sure you use apartment threaded, check on unatended execution and retained in meory

on project property

Do you know which line cause an error?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 376 total points
ID: 9597916
write the below line on the topof your ASP page.

<!-- METADATA TYPE="typelib" FILE="c:\program files\common files\system\ado\msado15.dll"-->

the filename might change to that existing on your server.


K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DelTreme
ID: 9605450
Maybe I'm being haunted or something -

3 weeks ago I installed the latest version of MDAC. The installation completed and I rebooted the server. After that, the problem kept coming back. I repeated the reinstall of MDAC and the reboot - no changes in the situation.

Before asking this question, I downloaded the MDAC versions checker, as it's known as a 'final solution' to help fix the problem. But the tool gives me information that isn't usefull for me (more numbers that words :s). Also, there's no "Fix" button or something to help this poor noob I am.

I thought it might be smart to tell you guys/gals what version of MDAC I'm running, so I checked the same site I downloaded MDAC from, 3 weeks ago. It says "MDAC 2.8 Now Available for Download" dated August 7.

Yet after posting this question, I installed MDAC 2.8 and the problem *vanished*. Was MDAC 2.8 released at August 7, but posted on the site less than 3 weeks ago? I don't know, but the problem is gone.
0