Solved

INternet Explorer 6 security setting

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
XP SP1, IE 6 somehow security setting are prevent access ti login site eg hotmail, yahoo, internet banking sites, even setting security levels to low does not fix. All settings if you compare with working system appear normal. have tried updating Java to no effect. most of theses sites are giving DNS error, other sites are normal. virus checked latest defs, Norton, vet, avg - none found, spyware checked - spybot with latest defs, some found but removal did not correct problem.
some sites report that security setting do not permit ActiveX controls Etc but check of IE settings show normal permissions ie allowed.- no proxy servers set

fault on both dialup and network connections. started 14/10.

Any suggestions

0
Comment
Question by:TedHagstrom
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
You might consider a System Restore

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318378

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

or

Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ earned 150 total points
Comment Utility

HI Ted,

Take the help of the best article from Microsoft on this issue.

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up pr Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444

Definitely follow it step by step

Don't forget to try internet again after each step.
Most probably it resolves with the last 4 steps. They are extremely effective.


All the best

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
Comment Utility
Seems like you have problem with the SSL protocol,
you have a problem to access to secure web site : ( HTTPS )

Goto : Tools ----> Internet Options -----> Advanced

there verify the USE SSL 2.0
                 and USE SSL 3.0  are checked


good luck


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, TedHagstrom!

Check you IE Security settings. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Security. Make sure the slider is at Medium.

Clean your cache. Delete all temporary internet files and cookies.

There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
TedHagstrom,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedHagstrom
Comment Utility
Unfortunate nothing worked except -Format c:, but some answers proved helpful with a similiar problem
0