[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.NET expert help required

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

Here is the requirement and I need an approach with regards to this.

I have java web services which exposes certain APIs. These services are running on APACHE AXIS 1.1. We need to build a .NET component as a middle layer which communicates with these web services. This .NET commponent should be used in VC++ 6.0 applications.

The approach we followed in this case was
1. Depoly the Java web service.
2. Create class library in .NET which communicates with the web service.
   Output is the DLL.
3. Use regasm.exe to register and create the type library [ tlb ].
4. Import the type library into VC++ application.

This works in case .NET framework is installed on the client machine.
I have got 5000 machines on which this VC++ application will be running on.
I do not want to install .NET framework on each and every client machine.

Please reply back or mail me in case you have different approach or go away with installation of .NET framework on client machines.

Regards,
Ravindra
0
Comment
Question by:gravindra
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 9597851
"I do not want to install .NET framework on each and every client machine." Sorry to be the one to break the news, but if you are going to use .NET then you DON'T have a choice.  the Framework MUST - ABSOULTE Requirement, cannot be avoided - be installed on the target PC.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckSmith_Supernus
ChuckSmith_Supernus earned 1000 total points
ID: 9598477
You could create a com component that uses  XML RPC or a SOAP message to communicate with your web service that you could call from VC++ 6.0. This component would have no dependency on .NET and would work just fine.  I have used XML RPC and SOAP from VB 6.0 to call web services on UNIX boxes running APACHE with no problems.  If you want to use a .NET solution then the framework is required. You would also have to use COM/Interop to allow your VC++ 6 application to use the .NET assembly.  If you dont want to have the framework installed on all the clients then I would go the standard COM route and build a consumer using the base technologies that are employed in calling a web service XML RPC and or SOAP depending on what your backend expects.

Good Luck
Chuck
0