Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF-print: window.print() prints only emtpy pages?

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to print PDF from HTML page with frameset and JavaScript?

Hi all,
I recieved the following code for a question I posted here:

<frameset rows="100%" onload="window.print();" >
  <frame src="your.pdf" />
</frameset>

This opens the print dialog, so I thought everything's fine. After a real test it does not work: it prints a page but the paper is emtpy (except for date, name of file etc).
I need to get it run at least in IE5+, if I print the tested PDFs with the normal print-button in the PDF button bar it works fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Smoerble
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9598081
I would check the path to your pdf file.  With your example above, the pdf file must be in the same folder as the html page - if it isn't, you'll print a blank page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smoerble
ID: 9598130
Sure we use correct pths ;)
The PDF is displayed in the browser so we know the path is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smoerble
ID: 9598357
Another possible solution is the code below.
If we use it with onLoad it still does not work all the time, with the button it works fine (only has to work in IE5+)
Any more ideas someone?

------
<body onLoad="document.getElementById('PdfPlugin').Print();">
<object type="application/pdf" classid="CLSID:CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000" id="PdfPlugin" width="500" height="400">
<param name="SRC" value="tenka.pdf">
</object>
<input type="Button" name="command" value="Print" onclick="document.getElementById('PdfPlugin').Print();"/>
------
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 9598724
try this:

<frameset rows="100%" onload="document.frames['printframe'].print();">
  <frame id="printframe" src="your.pdf" />
</frameset>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smoerble
ID: 9598734
Please check the code in my question, this is exactly the same :(
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tncbbthositg earned 500 total points
ID: 9598822
no, it's not!

Code in your Question:
window.print();

Code in my answer:
document.frames['printframe'].print();

take a closer look:
<frameset rows="100%" onload="document.frames['printframe'].print();">
  <frame id="printframe" src="your.pdf" />
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 9600250
if you arent using xhtml, I would use:

<frameset rows="100%" onload="document.frames['printframe'].print();">
  <frame name="printframe" id="printframe" src="your.pdf" />
</frameset>

just thought I'd add that
0