Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a broadband connection on a PC which is not capable enough to handle the connection software.

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Okay, so I already have a wireless network on my home broadband connection from BT.  I needed another computer to also use the connection however I did not want to shell out on another wireless network adapter and I could not connect it directly to the wireless base set because the PC has no ethernet card.  So I thought I'd use my original broadband modem used before I shared the connection which any other computers.  I rearranged my telephone wires so that I had two microfilters coming out of the telephone socket, I then pluged the wireless base set into one and my old broadband modem into the other.  I thought I'd solved my problem but when I came to load my original broadband connection software onto the PC with the modem connected I discovered that it was not up to the requirements of the software.  I have absolutely no budget so upgrading is out of the question.  Is there any less demanding connection software out there that I can use?  Is this sharing scheme of mine even likely to work?

The PC with the modem attached is a 200mhz Pentium with 32megs of RAM.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:soyabeans
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 260 total points
ID: 9597759
Hi

Your asking too much of the old PC, you and I know it cant take the strain of BBand, even if you bought a wirless card for the machine I dont think it would workl on it anyway.

It look's like this wont go anywhere, thats my opinion.

H
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9605453
Get an old 10baseT ethernet card. These are so obsolete someone will sell it for nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charade-you-are
ID: 9954261
get a paper route for a week or so, and then buy the network card.  Honestly , if you cant afford a network card then dont network the computers.  My friend has instructions on how to network a sound card to a serial port- he has it working in linux mandrake, but it is really slow (he uses it to tap into a tivo box)

maby you could develope some software that would make this work on a much larger scale, and we could all use it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 11644463
This won't work as you can only have a single broadband device on each broadband line. Does your wireless router not have any RJ45 (wired LAN) ports on it? A network card should be available for £10 or under.
0