[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does a USB Pendrive make system changes?

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When you plug a USB pendrive into a system, namely a win2000 system. WHat changes does it make to the system?

Are any drivers installed, any software loaded, hidden?

So when i take it out, is the system EXACTLY as it was before i plugged it in?

Thanks

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 80 total points
ID: 9597781
When you plug any USB device into your PC, the drivers are loaded into memory & installed in the inf folder in the Winnt directory.
If you require an installation disk to make the device work the same will happen.
just because you remove the device & restart the system does not remove the driver files in the inf folder.
either uninstall the device via the add remove hardware or simply leave the driver files there in case you ever need them again
cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9598156
No

when you plug it in when your machine is on, you can see itis installing the device, its getting the driver from the OS (win2K) as this is supported on the OS and is contained within. If the OS did not hjave the driver it will ask you for it, so yes it does make a change to your system, and when you take iot out, it will still have acknoligment of the fact that the USB device was in the system before.

H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danielnet
ID: 9605101
U both seem to have given the same answer, and is what i thought it probably was anyway.

My college lecturer thinks he's a brainiac and is always sayin how many hours he spends maintainin the little test network in this room. He seems to think that USB pens are evil and "install bits of software all over the machine". What a loser? He's even gone as far as banning their use!! Only because he's afraid to admit that floppy disks went out of fashion for transferring data back in the stone age. I'll continue to use mine until he finds a way to lock them out, which he probably won't be able to do cos he can't see past his beard!

Thanks all

Daniel Aldous-Critchley
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9605579
Hi again

LOL

Evil, wow, some serious issues there, lol

H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danielnet
ID: 9613456
i'm not sure how to split points between users, so i'll be giving to philby11. First come first serve basis
My thanks go to huseyin1 as well

**Off to buy a hedge trimmer for my lecturers beard!**

Bye all
Dan
0