[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why might it be a good idea to use JavaScript to offload work from the server to the client machine?

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Why might it be a good idea to use JavaScript to offload work from the server to the client machine?


What IPR (intellectual property rights) issues might be associated with use of JavaScript?


Under what circumstances might browser compatibility issues not be a problem for a JavaScript developer?


Can you think of at least two different strategies for dealing with browser compatibility problems.
0
Comment
Question by:dannia
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9597596
Hi dannia,

Why would you like us to do your homework ?

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9597638
Why might it be a good idea to use JavaScript to offload work from the server to the client machine?
Its a good idea only till the issue of your programming comming to the user doesnt come into play.
you can do tokenizing or parsing and things like that not to the place of getting recordsets to the browser.

What IPR (intellectual property rights) issues might be associated with use of JavaScript?
Javascript can be copied easily. even if you use microsoft's encoder

Under what circumstances might browser compatibility issues not be a problem for a JavaScript developer?
as long as you stick to IE or the latest version of netscape. both are fairly interchangable. if you try DHTML stunts then stay with ie

Can you think of at least two different strategies for dealing with browser compatibility problems
use javascript for validations thats what it started with. but this doesnt give you an escuse to miss out server side validations. there are chances persons wont use your javascript to upload data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannia
ID: 9599231
answers for first question and the last questions are not clear enough
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 1000 total points
ID: 9625936
Its a good idea only till the issue of your programming comming to the user doesnt come into play: you expose your programming to the client he can view your source:
parsing takes time and cpu so you can offload such things to the client side.

last answer : use javascript for validation not for DHTML
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10321832
Accept answer by bhagyesht
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0