?
Solved

LAN Speed Test Software

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
103,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm looking for some software that will allow me to do end to end speed tests on our new 1Gbps network prefereably free?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanchill
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9598223
FTP or RoboCopy. Robocopy is part of Win2k tools in Resource Kit.
FTP gives you throughput metrics at end of each transfer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 2000 total points
ID: 9599968
"Netcps is a handy utility to measure the effectice performance on a TCP/IP network.

I wrote it during a trouble shooting session with some cisco switches that seemed to have problems with 100mbits connections. I was bit surprised when I failed to find any such utilities on the net...

Start "netcps -s" on one machine, and "netcps ip.address.to.other.machine" on the other machine, and the two programs will pump 100 MB of data over the network. The CPS is measured with 1/1000 second's accuracy.

Note that winsock seems to take quite some CPU resources on high-speed connections. I got ~4 MB/s max on a Intel Pentium 133, and ~7 MB/s on an AMD K6 200, using a Intel Pentium Pro 200 server with NT 4.0 Server as the other host. I got a report that two Pentium 200 servers running NT 4.0 server had 10 MB/s on a direct connection (server to server, no hub or switch).

Netcps use a normal TCP/IP connection, pumping data without any disk access. The source code is attached.

Netcps was something I wrote in a hurry. It should be useful for testing networks, and the performance of hubs, switches and routers. The program is targeted towards my needs, and has no fancy features. The program should however be useful for network professionals. It's quite small and easy to use :-)"

http://www.netchain.com/netcps/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9601823
try checking out "QCheck" - it's free from NetIQ

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/reviews/qcheck.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9601945
nice job, I was looking for that one! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccu225
ID: 21360765
We just used QCheck for a latency issue and it works flawlessly still today.  Highly recommended.
0