Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java runtime debugging with user interface?

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am pretty new to Java, so my question may appear to be very simple, but still  I would like to know, how to debug program step by step, for example using JSwat. In other words is it possible somehow to go through the program step by step also watching the variables. But the main thing I need is users widowed interface, as for example TP7.0 has its own IDE, I want to achieve the same with Java.

Thanks in forward,
StillUnAware
0
Comment
Question by:StillUnAware
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9597713
Hi!

If you need IDE for java - there are a lot of them:

1. JBuilder (www.borland.com)
2. Sun ONE studio, former Forte4J (java.sun.com) (free)

These are two examples. Both of them have built-in debuggers which will let you runstep-by-step.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9597725
You can download JBuilder here:

http://www.borland.com/products/downloads/download_jbuilder.html 

Personal edition is probably free...

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9597743
You could also use Eclipse.  They are all very similar.  I've never used JSwat but the concepts are the same all-around.  If your tool offers to run normally that will be without the debugger.  If it allows to run in debug mode then it will require that you set a Breakpoint in your code.  This sets a flag upon a certain line in which the program execution will pause at.  Most programs allow the user to simply click in the margin to set a breakpoint, others offer a selection in the pop-up menu (right mouse click), some allow accelartor keys (Eclipse is SHIFT-CNTRL-B).  

Simply set your breakpoints at the areas that interest you.  I've never had a situation where I would attempt to debug every single last line of code (that is too tedious).  If you have a problem you should already have a rough idea where it is occuring, so set your breakpoint at the beginning of the possible problem and watch.  

For specifics on a particular tool use the ever helpful tool documentation.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 9598371
Thanks both of you, but still I have few little questions left.
Curently I tried to use Java NetBeans , and there is a possibility for debugging, but I dont know the executable's name (Windows platform) which to provide as java debbuger. I tried to set this param to jdb.exe, but it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vk33
vk33 earned 100 total points
ID: 9598604
Well, I used to launch it as an integrated environment (something like runIDE.bat). And from the IDE it's quite obvious how to launch debugging session...

But it was very slow... :)

Regards!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 100 total points
ID: 9604813
I never did like NetBeans (I like Eclipse) but I did find these links.  
http://www.netbeans.org/products/ide/debug.html
http://debuggercore.netbeans.org/docs/HOWTOs/
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 9605619
Thank you both, I'll consider all that, but first I'll try Codeguide, maybe this one will be the thing I need, if not there is JBuilder, maybe others.
0