Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error during installation [can not register a certain file]

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use VB 6.0 and the supplied installation wizzard.

To run the programme correctly it also uses references to certain dll's

On 95% of computers and OS all the installation goes well without any error message.
From time to time I get the user feedback that the following error message occurs during installation:

"An error occured while registering the file  c:\winnt\system32\HTFSIFcl.dll "

If the user presses retry the same error happes again, when he presses ignore than the installation continues succesfully.

This happens on NT but also on WIN98 systems.

Is there any reason it does not register certain files, is it because they are already registered??

Any solution
0
Comment
Question by:themroc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Evans
Jason Evans earned 270 total points
ID: 9597786

Hi there.

What is the file HTFSIFcl.Dll file? I cannot find a reference for it on Microsoft.com or on Google in fact. Did you manually add this file to the setup project when you were using the wizard, or did Visual Basic include the file itself?

It's possible that when the installation program is running and trying to register the Dll file, there is another application running in Windows which is using the Dll file for itself. So as the setup application is copying over the file, or trying to register it, Windows will not let this happen as the file is already being used.

If this is the case then try running the setup application with no other Windows applications running at the time. I'll see if I can find out more about HTFSIFcl.Dll as the key here is knowing where it came from and what it does - do you use any third party OCX files with your application?

Jas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 9598060
this file is the "Standard Interface Libary" from HTFS a software company specialised in Heat exchanger calculation software. A quiet recognised programme.

During installation the HTFSIFcl.dll file was not in use because the software was not installed on the machine. So it must be somthing else

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:diarmaid
diarmaid earned 270 total points
ID: 9598140
Its possible that HTFSIFcl.Dll has dependancies that arent included in your setup file and as a result it cant register the DLL. Find out what dependancies are needed and add to your setup package.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 9598225
how do i find out this kind of think. But if this is the case should it not always during every installation come up with an errormessage???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 270 total points
ID: 9598250

Hi.

You can create a dependancy file by running the Package and Deployment Wizard, browse for your Visual Basic project, select the 'Package' button. In the screen 'Package and Deployment Wizard - Package Type', select 'Dependancy File' from the list. Run through the rest of the wizard and it will create a .dep file for you. This file will contain all the other files needed for the application to work.

It's quite possible that for the failed installations that certain files are missing, whilst for the other installations these files were on those computers.

Jas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 9598388
I checked this out, after running the wizzard it statet that for the file HTFSIDcl.dll no dependency information could be found.

that should indicate that there is no dependency file or not???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diarmaid
ID: 9598674
The Package + Deployment wizard doesnt usually automatically pick up what dependancies a DLL has. You could try the Depends program that ships with VS but Im not sure how good that is.

HTFS may ship with a type library or object library that you may be able to include or HTFS may be able to give you the information
0