Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting from FAT to NTFS

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Experts:

is there a way I can convert my boot drive from FAT to NTFS when am running a Win2k pro?
0
Comment
Question by:Cryptonomicon
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 80 total points
ID: 9597833
type
 convert c:/fs:ntfs
in a DOS window and it will be converted next reboot
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9598171
Liddlers right but you can't use the convert command on the C drive if you are typing it from the C drive.  Do it from the D Drive or A Drive
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 9604146
Actually you can... it just says "OK, I can't do that right now... but I'll do that on next reboot"

Remember to also apply the default security template to the new NTFS system files (since after conversion, they will be Full Control to Everyone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cryptonomicon
ID: 9803599
Please Delete Q_20774363

Thanks for all the help guys,
Cryptonomicon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9805463
surely  PAQ, as Q's been answered. If it was more points I'd vote split, as all 3 are good comments
0