Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with iterators

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi.  How do I access a member of an Associate object held in lista using an iterator like below?


    typedef list<Associate>::iterator iter;

 void display(list<Associate>& lista)
{
    int i=1;
    for (iter through=lista.begin(); through!=lista.end(); ++through)
     {
          cout << i << ". number is:" <<?????????<< "\t" << endl;
      }
}

I can't find anything in my books about it i've tried replaceing the ???? with lista.name.... lista(name).... lista(through.name) and several other things but I can't figure it out.

This is just an example i'm trying to get to work so that I can write other functions like search using iterators but I can't figure out how to access the memebers of the Associate held in list.
0
Comment
Question by:RiMZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9597811
cout << i << ". number is:" << (*iter).GetNumber() << "\t" << endl;

Assuming that GetNumber() is function of Associate class.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 9597815
Sorry, correction:

cout << i << ". number is:" << (*through).GetNumber() << "\t" << endl;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hoegje
ID: 9597852
Or somthing similar (and maybe more used) :

cout << i << ". number is:" << through->GetNumber() << "\t" << endl;

Always assuming GetnNumber is a member function of Associate as Alex said..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9597882
Older libraries only support AlexFM's approach.
0