Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to diagnose reason behind long boot-up

Posted on 2003-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've got a Laptop running Windows 2000 Server.

After logging in, it often takes up to 5 minutes before the boot-up completes (displays icons on desktop).

How can I detect precisely what is taking so long to cause this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9598152
hi:

try to check if there is any background process or startup item running...

Click on start->run->then type in "msconfig" without ""
Click on the startup tab,
there you'll have a listing of all programs that startup when your computer starts up.
Simply uncheck the one you dont want to startup when you computer start up


*Windows 2000 dont have msconfig
Download the  files here
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm

----------

>>backup ur registry first before u try this,in case ur registry corrupt unexpectally u can restore it back

Start>Run>regedit

Find the following branch:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER>Software>Microsoft>Windows>Current Version>Run

Don't delete anything you are not sure about though or you could end up with probems.

Also look in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>Sofare>Microsoft>Windows>Current Version>Run
but note that these settings affect all users of the computer, not just the one currently signed in.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 200 total points
ID: 9598165
visit this and see if u need it...

Correcting System Hang at Startup
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282950&id=1036282433



q
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 9598780
I downloaded MSConfig and even followed the advice in the site you mentioned. It didn't help.

Is there some way to trace the boot-up as each process starts to see which one is running while it's hanging?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9599571
>>..to see which one is running while it's hanging?
press Ctrl + Alt + Del, go to Task Manager...


q

0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 9600142
Unfortunately, it wouldn't bring up the Task Manager until after the hanging.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9602334
If the DNS server this server is using does not support dynamic DNS you will experience a lengthy delay at boot time.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 9604039
My desktop uses the same DNS server, yet it does not have a delay. Thanks for trying though!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9607254
Is the desktop also running W2K Server, or W2K Pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 9634047
It's running W2K Server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9855393
would like to know the outcome

thanks...

mc
0