Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is "mmc"

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
It's some kind of program you can run from the run box in Windows 2K. What's it for?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9598252
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
greggio earned 500 total points
ID: 9598258
From Microsoft:

"Microsoft Management Console (MMC) is a general-purpose management display framework for hosting administration tools built as MMC snap-ins by Microsoft and other companies. The MMC consoles included with Windows 2000 are examples of MMC saved consoles. These are files with an .msc extension, where an administration tool was added to the console and saved with particular options selected. A shortcut was then added to the Administration Tools menu for the console.

Administrators can delegate administration by creating MMC consoles that have preconfigured snap-in administration tools, or that restrict what users can do with the MMC console. "

Some programs use MMC to run.  I know IIS 4.0 did, and also Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition.  It is a way for other companies to make products that work with the OS from my understanding.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9598372
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 9601909
Great thanks greggio.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greggio
ID: 9605887
Thanks Jason!
0