Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wake-up process,kill command

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26


 i am using mandrake 6.0 on telnet.when i press ctrl+z and stop the program i cant re-run program.i can view program with jobs or ps but  i cant re-run program.also how can terminate a program with kill command.
0
Comment
Question by:xinex
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9598413
re-run it with fg (foreground)
to kill it, the first number returned by ps is the PID, type
kill <PID>
or if that failes
kill -9 <PID>
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinex
ID: 9598515
thats really good , how can i find more command option from net.(instead of using $man or $info )
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9598569
www.tldp.org - will give you Guides (free networked books:-), HOWTOs (Nice "I've done this, and it works for me" style documents... or even quite indepth elaborations on different topics) ... and lots more, including man-pages-turned-html:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 60 total points
ID: 9601926
When you suspend a process, you can kill it using:

kill %1

This is the same as using the PID, but it easier and less prone to typos.

If you have more than one job suspended or running in background, you just specify the number of the appropriate process from the 'jobs' output.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddawson46
ID: 9820635
The process is still running, it is just in the background. You can see background processes by using the "bg" command. To place the process back in the foreground, use the "fg" command.
0