Solved

STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE error while loading Windows 2K

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
3,794 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've had a problem with a PC that has forced me to remove the HD from that PC and to install it into another one. The new PC is a different model from the old one. When Windows 2000 starts loading I get a blue screen with the following error message:

"STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE" and then some more stuff

I've managed to load the OS in a different PC so I tried to remove all the drivers installed, but it didn't work.

Please I need some help!!
0
Comment
Question by:AHORRO
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 9598340
Check possible fix here

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=122926

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 150 total points
ID: 9600828
Another solution :

"Stop 0x0000007B" Error Message Is Generated While Converting Basic Disk to Dynamic

Applies To:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server SP1
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP1
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional SP1

This article was previously published under Q280724
SYMPTOMS
After you choose to convert the basic disk that contains your Windows 2000 boot partition to dynamic, you receive the following error message during the required reboot:

STOP 0x0000007B Inaccessible boot device
Note: If more than two partitions were on the drive, rebooting the system may allow you to get past this error, but Disk Management may now report the disk as "Dynamic Unreadable".
CAUSE
The basic disk contains an unsupported partition type, which may include an OEM diagnostic or configuration partition that Windows 2000 does not support.

The following list shows basic disk partition (System-ID) types currently supported before installing this fix:

Note: The System-ID is used to specify the type of file system that is contained in the partition.   Value   File system
  --------------------------------------------------------------------
  0x01    MS-DOS 12 bit FAT
  0x04    MS-DOS 16 Bit FAT
  0x05    Extended partition (holds logical drives)(LDM leaves intact)
  0x06    BIGDOS File Allocation Table (FAT)
  0x07    Installable File System (IFS), for example, HPFS and NTFS
  0x0B    Primary  Fat32 Partitions up to 2047 GB
  0x0C    Same as 0x0B, uses Logical Block Address Int 0x13 extensions
  0x0E    Same as 0x06, uses Logical Block Address Int 0x13 extensions
  0x0F    Same as 0x05, uses Logical Block Address Int 0x13 extensions
  0x12    Compaq EISA Utilities partition. (LDM leaves intact)
  0x84    Used by various manufacturers (Dell suspend to disk partition)
  0x86    Windows NT 4.0 fault tolerant partition indicator (FAT-FT)
  0x87    Windows NT 4.0 fault tolerant partition indicator (NTFS-FT)
  0xDE    Dell Utilities partition. (LDM leaves intact)
                        
After you apply this fix (included in SP3 or later), all other unsupported partition types are transformed into a dynamic simple volume except for a type 0xFE, which is an IBM Utilites partition that LDM also leaves intact.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Windows 2000. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
260910 How to Obtain the Latest Windows 2000 Service Pack

To correct this condition contact Microsoft Product Support Services (PSS). For information about how to contact PSS, please view the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/question.asp

To prevent this from occurring, apply this POST SP2 hotfix prior up upgrading your basic disk to dynamic, or prior to upgrading the basic disk to dynamic, remove the unsupported partition by using Windows 2000 Disk Management.

Note: Be aware that removing a partition may affect your ARC path. Please modify the Boot.ini file to correct the ARC path, and then perform a test reboot prior to upgrading the basic disk to dynamic.

A supported fix is now available from Microsoft, but it is only intended to correct the problem described in this article and should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem. This fix may receive additional testing at a later time, to further ensure product quality. Therefore, f you are not severely affected by this problem, Microsoft recommends that you wait for the next Windows 2000 service pack that contains this fix.

Note: In special cases, charges that are normally incurred for support calls may be canceled, if a Microsoft Support Professional determines that a specific update will resolve your problem. Normal support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for the specific update in question.

The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:    Date        Time    Version         Size     File name
   ---------------------------------------------------------
   02/07/01   10:23AM  2195.3230.297.3 150,016  Dmadmin.exe
   02/07/01   04:00PM  2195.3230.297.3 369,008  Dmboot.sys
   02/07/01   04:05PM  2195.3230.297.3 316,176  Dmconfig.dll
   02/07/01   04:05PM  2195.3230.297.3 163,600  Dmdskmgr.dll
   02/07/01   04:05PM  2195.3230.297.3 137,008  Dmio.sys
                        
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article. This problem was first corrected in Windows 2000 Service Pack 3.
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server SP1
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP1
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional SP1
Last Reviewed: 9/19/2003 (4.0)  
Keywords: kbbug kbconversion kbDynamic kberrmsg kbfix kbHardware kbOSWin2000fix kbWin2000sp3fix w2000basic KB280724


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280724&Product=win2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
ID: 9603014
In the pc that you got the os to load, go to the device manager..

expand IDE ATA/ATAPI CONTROLER

right click on the controler with the BRAND name ie: Intel(r) 82345 AB/EB PCI Bus Control
(usually first one)

properties
driver tab
update drivers
install from list (IMPORTANT)
than pick a "standard duel channel pci bus ide control"
clik ok all the way out
Do not reboot -- shut down!
switch drive to machine that blue screened and boot up!

If you reboot in the same machine it will just auto find the other driver.
The blue screen machine will auto find also.  Won't get stuck with standard drivers.


0