?
Solved

TinyOS

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i'm trying to find information on certain Oss. for now im interested in 'TinyOS. can anyone provide me sites of infomation that might help with the following subtopics for that OS:

1.      its History
2.      How it handles basic OS functions
3.      Thread management
4.      Networking
5.      Virtual Memory
6.      Synchronisation
7.      Security
8.      File System
9.      Multiprogramming Support
10.      Problems with the OS

0
Comment
Question by:bingley
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9599311
Go to Google and search.  There's a whole plethora os stuff on this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 9601849
Hi bingley!

Try This Site.I Think All You Want are here:

http://www.osfaq.com

Bye
Programmer-x
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jorpho
ID: 9607705
This sounds intriguing... Unfortunately, osfaq.com seems to have been picked up by a domain squatter.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 225 total points
ID: 9621634
TinyOS is a component-based runtime environment designed to provide support for deeply embedded systems which require concurrency intensive operations while constrained by minimal hardware resources.
Originally designed for the Smart Dust hardware platform, its scheduler fits in under 200 bytes of program memory.
more info at:
http://webs.cs.berkeley.edu/tos/
Latest OS project downloads at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/cvs/?group_id=28656

good luck
nedvis
0