Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm developing a windows application and when I tryied to run the application I received an error message like this:

"Error while trying to run project : Unable to start debugging
Can't start the application: c:\.....\myapplication.exe
No such interface supported"


I used the Visual Studio .NET help but I found something about this error message : "Error while trying to run project : Unable to start debugging the web service". But this is not useful for me because my application is not a web service.
I tryied to run other applications and I receive the same error message.
What should I do?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:keenmar
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9598459
there is an accepted answer here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20425620.html

but it was forced accepted so no idea if it helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sedmans earned 500 total points
ID: 9599949
Whenever I get this error message it is usually because I have got my solution in release mode instead of debug mode.
0