[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

compile and run a perl program

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
how to compile and run a perl program that outputs the hello world to the unix screen.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ultimatemike
ID: 9598525
Do you mean compile as in "Compile into an .exe file" or compile as "execute the script"?


Also, details about what type of system your using will be helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ultimatemike
ID: 9598547
I'm blind.  You put Unix. :(



Try using pp - I haven't used it myself, but it is supposed to be able to create executable Perl files for distribution.


http://search.cpan.org/~autrijus/PAR-0.75/script/pp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9598607
Hi mordi,

Do you mean a simple hello world script to echo on console screen on Unix?  First you need to install perl, which you can download from http://www.perl.com/pub/a/language/info/software.html, then you just need to test first script this way:

perl -e 'print "hello, world\n"'

The script is enclosed in the single quotes, if you want the script to standalone name this code test.pl:

#!/usr/bin/perl

print "hello, world\n";

Then launch the script by typing "perl test.pl" or "./test.pl" if you chmod-ed to 0755 for example.

That's it.  You don't really need to compile a perl program because perl interpreter will do it on-the-fly for you.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 9598733
could an output of a ls command be printed in the screen from a perl program?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inq123 earned 364 total points
ID: 9598820
use this code:

open(IN, "ls |"); # open a pipe to read ls command's output
while(<IN>) # read pipe line by line into $_ ($_ is special so you don't need $_ = <IN> syntax
{
  print; # print line by line (it's printing the default $_ variable, which is storing the line)
}
0