Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

awk print only fields that matches an regexp

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have a txt file with som mail adressess that are collected out of my maildir,
now I want awk to print all the mail adressess that matches a regexp.
There is no logical system in the file, so awk will have to check every word.

The file looks something like this:
<%mailadress%>
> an djfklds sdkfjdf %mailadress% dfklødf
to: "jherwkejrh" <%mailadress%>

But there is no system in the since it's been awk'ed out of
my maildir.
Can someone help me with this ?

--
Hegga
0
Comment
Question by:hegga
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9598614
Hi hegga,

why not use grep ?

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hegga
ID: 9598730
Because grep returns the whole line where
the regexp matched. I dont want the hole line,
just the field that matches the regexp.

--
Hegga
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Asby earned 800 total points
ID: 9599016
Well, I can do it in perl for you. My awk knowledge isn't that good:

cat file | perl -ne 's/^.*\b(\w+\@\w+\.\w+)\b.*$/$1/g,print if /\w+\@\w+\.\w+/'
0
 

Author Comment

by:hegga
ID: 9599087
Well, this worked perfectly!
I'll reward the points

Thanks!

--
Hegga
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9599373
How about something like:

awk '{
   for(i=1;i<=NF;i++) {
      if($i ~ /^%..*%$) {
         print $i
      }
   }
{' infile
0