Solved

PC Will Not Complete POST

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am working on my mother-in-law's PC which quit working for her.  When booting up, it goes through the initial POST, including the RAM check, but stops at a line stating "Found CD-Rom".  The hard drive was very noisy, so I assumed it was a bad hard drive, so I replaced it.  That stopped the noise, but the PC still stops at the same point during the POST.   I then assumed that maybe it needed formatting, so I put in a boot disk to start the formatting process--it still stops at the same place without accessing the floppy drive.  So I then went into the BIOS and changed the boot sequence so the floppy would be the first drive accessed--still no change.  I then put in the Windows CD--the CD ROM light comes on, but the PC still stops at the same spot.  

The hard drive light is on continuously and is red--I do not know if it is normally red, but it does not flash when trying to read from the drive during the very initial phases of the POST.  There are no beeps during this partial startup.  I have checked all cables and connections, including the RAM chips, and everything seems secure.

Any ideas of what is happening or what I should do next?
0
Comment
Question by:cccgsmith
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 25 total points
ID: 9598699
Hi

The only thing I can think of is maybe you did not move the jumper on the other HDD that you put into this machine, check the jumper make sure itis set on MS.

Now put the boot disk in and the OS in the CD ROM drive and reboot, hopefully you will get to the blue install screen.

H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 9598900
Good thought, but I failed to mention that I did that--I went to the HD's Web site and verified the jumper's settings.  But I will pursue that thought a little more in that I am not sure whether the CD-ROM is on the same IDE cable--that could affect the settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wec012299
wec012299 earned 25 total points
ID: 9609150
Since you've confirmed the jumper settings go back and change the boot order from the floppy to the CD-Rom drive.  As long as bios can see the CD-Rom drive it should be fine.  Perhaps you simply forgot to change the boot order and it goes to the HD before CD-Rom.  Insert the OS CD and restart.  Try this to format and reinstall OS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 50 total points
ID: 9623631
You need to try with all IDE devices disconnected first. Basically you want to get to the point where the computer asks for an operating system ("Non-system disk or disk error"). If you get there, you begin hooking up components until you get the hangup back and this will tell you which component is faulty.

You may have a corrupted CMOS, and this can sometimes be cured by a reset. This is done by moving a jumper to the "reset" position, or by removing the CMOS battery for a few minutes.

/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HHinOz
HHinOz earned 25 total points
ID: 9705573
Also you WILL want to have the CD-ROM on the other IDE channel as the bus will run at the speed of the slowest component (the CD-ROM).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 9715105
Thank you for your continued input.  I have not gotten back to the problem, but will have to soon--my wife is getting tired of having an extra,  non-functioning PC sitting in our library!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 10742022
I am embarrassed that this question has been open so long.  I came to the conclusion the motherboard was bad and replaced the PC.  It may have been the CMOS, but I did not have time to delve into it. I still have the PC and it is on my "To Do" list to someday solve the problem.  If I ever find what was wrong, I will try to remember to let you know.

Thanks to all for the advice.
0