Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting two computers with One Lan internet connection...

Posted on 2003-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear experts...

I am in need of your help please...

I am having two computers in my home with same OS and configuration AMD 1700,256+128 RAM and others...

I am using a University LAN internet connection...Is it possible to use Internet connection simultaneously...

Can i do the above using printer port...? I am a newbie...please help me...

thx in adavance...
Yuvaprakash
0
Comment
Question by:yuvathegreat
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9598815
Get a 2 port router

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9598829
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9598836
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yuvathegreat
ID: 9598876
Dear Sunray...

First of all thanks for your replies...and Links...

I am Sorry that still i couldn´t understand you...

my question is...already I am using University LAN internet connection...I want to share it to two computers...Can i use printer port or else USB port...

Please msg me if you got doubt...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:greggio
ID: 9599083
I think what they mean is that if you get a small hub like a linsys or something, you can connect the LAN connection to the hub, then the two computers also connect to the hub to share the one connection from the university.  

It will work as long as there isn't any authentication by MAC address of the network card or anything like that.  You can try plugging each computer in separately to the university connection to see if it works.  If both of them can connect without any problems then a small hub will work.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9599376
Assuming your University doesn't care if you have more then one computer get a switch, attach the uplink port to the wall connection, then the computers to the switch.
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=31&prid=546

If your University does care about multiple computers connecting from one connection buy a Cable/DSL router, connect the WAN port to the wall connection, then the computers to the other ports on the router.  Be sure the current working computer is connected to port 1 in case you need to clone it's MAC address (if you need to do this just post again, I'd be willing to go in to more detail).
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=20

For most university students I know the first solution (buying a network switch) solves this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9601656
Router would be better as the University would think you are only getting one IP Address. Buy a four-port router. There is a way to create a lan via USB but I have never done it before. I think you have to have USB 2.0 in order for that to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9601685
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9602413
http://www.pcdirect.com/product.asp?Sku=NRSISS2602%2DOEM
here is a cheap router.

you could also set a second nic in one of your pc's and set it up as a router.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9602430
I can understand your question.
that was why i said you can buy a router ( 2 port) cos you have 2 computers which can be both connected at the same time to internet


Sunray
0