[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text with scrollbar

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello all,

I need to load some HTML code I get from a TXT file into an HTML page.
The problem is that this is a long text and that it shoul be reduced to 7
or 8 lines. So I got the idea of loading it into a textarea but the problem
is that this textarea doesn't resolve the HTML code.

So it don't see the HTML formatted layout that I would like to see.
Does anyone know how to solve this, it should be a solution that is valid
for IE and Netscape.
0
Comment
Question by:bvdm23
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 400 total points
ID: 9599084
<div style="margin: 1em; padding: 1em; border: solid black 1px; overflow: auto; height: 10em;">
Your content here
</div>

(External style sheet preferred, http://dorward.me.uk/www/css/#tutorials might be of use)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9599881
you also can save the .TXT as a .html file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveSW
ID: 9601557
If you saved it as a html page you could use an iframe.
0