Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating GLIBC on RedHat 9.0?

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What are the specific steps to update the Glibc Packages. I tried it once and ended up having to do a update from the Boot CD. I have tried Google, but, I found others who had similiar problems, and how they tried to resolve them, but no concise guide on how to do the update.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmurdock
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 160 total points
ID: 9609594
The easiest and cleanest way to update Glibc on a RedHat box is to use up2date. If that's not possible, then care must be taken to ensure that the correct rpm's are used.  Assuming we are talking about the updated Glibc from the RH 9 errata there are two possible procedures, as follows:

for a 686 class CPU (i.e., from 'uname -m' ) one must use:

  rpm -F glibc-2.3.2-27.9.i686.rpm \
            glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-debug-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-devel-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-profile-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-utils-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            nptl-devel-2.3.2-27.9.i686.rpm

for all other CPU's one uses:

 rpm -F glibc-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-debug-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-devel-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-profile-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm \
            glibc-utils-2.3.2-27.9.i386.rpm
   
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11146849
Warning! up2date has kindly updated my glibc from the original to a 'buggy' one (the original v9.0) one. As a result, I can't update any further, and think that I'm going to end up completely reinstalling the system! (Just because it appears to be the easy option.

Having said that...NORMALLY up2date works sensibly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11147389
I wouldn't be surprised to find up2date behaing "oddly" since RedHat 9 went "end of life" on May 1.

If you install yum (http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/) you should be able to fix this.
0