Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I delete files in :\orant\report60\tmp folder?

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need to create some free space on our server, and using diskdata I have noticed that Orant uses 712mb data, winnt uses 563mb and program files uses 512mb totalling 1787mb on a 2gb drive this is quite a chunk.

using disk data to analyse disk usage on the orant folders, report60 is using 403mb of which tmp is using 371mb.

now, I am assuming that the tmp folder is the temp folder for reports.  

question is, If i shut down all print queues that use Oracle Report Runtime, can I safely delete the contents of the TMP folder without causing myself grief elsewhere?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bantams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 9599144
I think "yes".

But be carefull. First create a folder somewhere on the disk and move the contents of the folder there. Investigate the functionality of the system. If everything is OK delete the files permanently
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bantams
ID: 9599229
ok, have copied the folder onto another PC's disk, shutdown the oracle report queues and deleted the contents of the folder.
will monitor it for the next 24 hours, to check no problems.

but looking at Queue manager at the moment, everything is being processed as per normal, so looking good.

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 9599276
Yes you can delete the files in the folder but don't remove the folder, it is required to create the temporary report files. The folder name is specified in the registry key :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE/REPORTS60_TMP

You may also change the location of the temporary files by editing the registry key to C:\TEMP if you like. Make sure you stop the report server before you do any changes.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9599313
Thanks!

An addition: You can ftp the files on another machine and to keep the for a few days there.

In complex systems never delete files. Store them on another box and look what happens. Especially in Oracle.
0