Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Apache for XP

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to setup a web server on my network.
I have roadrunner with static ip and sonicwall router/firewall.
I have installed Apache on a box with windows xp. The IP of the box is 192.168.105.210
I have a DNS Server 65.32.X.XX
and an Alternate DNS Server 65.32.X.XX

If i type in http://192.168.105.210 inside the network the apache page pulls up. I want to be able to view the page outside of the network.

What needs to be changed in the config file to make this work? What else do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 9599274
192.168.x.x is a private IP address it cannot be viewed externally.  It is in a group of iP address defined in rfc 1918 (http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/cgi-bin/rfc/rfc1918.html) that are private.  You need to set up NAT (network address translation) between your public address on your router and your private address.  This is probably in the config of your sonicwall
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 9599340
I found "one to one NAT" would this be it?

It has Add Range
Private Range Begin, Public Range Begin, Range Length
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9599690
That sounds about right, the private range would probably be 192.168.105.210 - 192.168.105.210 (or maybe 211) and your public range would be your rea static IP from your router to itself or maybe plus one.  Then you can try http://your_public_static_ip
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 9600336
I added it, but it didnt work. What else should I do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9654736
You should check if you provider allows traffic out on port 80

http://scan.sygate.com/pretcpscan.html

If port 80 is not open then your out of luck and either need to host on a different port or talk with your provider.
0