Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webmail working for local users but not for users outside network

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

Dear Friends,

I am stuck up with major problem.

We are running Exchange server 2000 and using to operate Mailboxes for our company and also for our clients. Problem is as below:

Say our domain name is our-domain.com and email accounts happens to be
employee1@our-domain.com and so on.

Also we have email accounts for clients say "client1@client-domain.com" and so on.

I can access and for that matter everybody in our office can access webmail but our clients can not access webmail from their computers (Accessing from different location). I also tried to connect locally with one of our client's account and I too can not conect..

Now I don't understand what settings I have to do with IIS 5.0.. I checked the permissions through "Active Users and Computers" for each user and all have same settings.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:kuldipshah
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kuldipshah
ID: 9600903
Here I precisely talking about OWA if anybody wants more clearification.

Please help me soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 9604173
Explain where the OWA server is located.

Is it on the E2K server on the LAN or in a DMZ?

Are you using HTTP or HTTPS?

Are you using a Firewall to NAT HTTP or HTTPS if it is running on the LAN on the same server as E2K?

Do your clients connect using a VPN?

What errors are in your event logs?

A lot more info would be helpful...

~Mark
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 150 total points
ID: 9604192
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20741628.html


If u are doing web hosting then read the artical above it may help u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuldipshah
ID: 9606701
Hi Mfay and Vahik,

Thank you for responding..

My problem is solved.. Actually I had to add additional SMTP address in each user account as client1@our-domain.com and it worked.

Thank you all for your support..
0