Solved

Version of MDAC needed

Posted on 2003-10-22
17
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I'm trying to make my app run on as many platforms as possible, so I'm only using the most basic functions within ADO. I set the project references to ADO 2.1.

When I use Installshield Express 4.0 to build the release, it includes support for MDAC 2.7, and the setup.exe is over 12Mb.

Can anyone guide me on choosing/setting the MDAC version, and getting the smallest build size?
0
Comment
Question by:crescendo
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9599880
You can download all MDAC versions from this site:
http://www.microsoft.com/data/

However, I would suggest you to use MDAC 2.7 Refresh as it contains service packs to all previous versions.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9601104
The mdac itself is already taken at least 7M.

8->
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9602424
But why does Installshield Express think it needs to install ADO 2.7 when my project only references "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 Library"?

I had hoped/expected that by using the type library rather than the the DLL-referenced versions of ADO that I would circumvent having to include mdac_typ.exe. I need to distribute the program by email and/or FTP, so want to keep the size down.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9602447
I just used the Package and Deployment Wizard to build the project and it's now under 2Mb.

Clearly I don't understand what Installshield is doing. Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9603349
I have never used Installshield but PDW stroes MDAC in the following directory:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODETools\V9\PDWizard\Redist

Search your system for MDAC or scan the folder where Install Shield is installed and change the version of MDAC that is being used by it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 9605706
I've installshield professional and all mdac will be in

D:\Program Files\InstallShield\InstallShield Professional 6.2\Objects
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9605755
Installshield scans the VB project to determine what to include in the build. It says MDAC 2.7. Are you saying that it ignores the project references, and simply looks to see what is on the hard disk? That's worrying, as some of my customers will not take kindly to me changing their system software arbitarily.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 9605917
What you include in a package is your choice. Latest InstallShiled must be coming with MDAC 2.7 which i would recommed anytime. But if you want to use MDAC 2.1 in there is no harm in replacing MDAC 2.7 with 2.1 in the folder mentioned by  EDDYKT. On the client side if there is MDAC 2.7 installed then it wont be replaced by 2.1.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9606096
So to make an install compatible with a client, you have to change files around whenever you do a build? I didn't know that, and it seems a lot of work if you are doing lots of builds, and very error-prone. For some applications I use lowest common denominator 2.1, for others I use features that only available in 2.5 upwards, so it will be a right pain to make sure each application goes out right. I assumed that if I set the reference in the project, Installshield would take care of the rest.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9606273
Cant say about Install Shield but PDW doesn't take care of it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9606326
Sethi:

PDW seems to include the type library rather than the full MDAC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9606665
It includes the full version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsaims
ID: 9612512
During Last week, I was also working on Database Project in Visual Basic 6 with MDAC 2.1, First I used Default Package and Deployment Wizard of Visual Studio, but failed to install that package on other PCs having same operating system and configurations. Then I usee "Wise for Winodws Installer". When I included my Visual Basic Project, "Wise" Show that it need "Merge Modules" for your Project. Wise dowloaded automatically that "Merge Modules", Then I created a Package. In that package I added two Access Databases having sizes 800k and 700k respectively. "Wise" Created Package of total size 6.5 MB and successfully installed on Windows Operating System e.g 98, 2000 and XP with 0 Error. If Possible you must try Wise Installer. I don't know much about Installed Shield.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9616463
MDAC seems to be a minefield.  There are several versions, and the MS site is vague about the effects of installing a higher release. I know my corporate users aren't too keen because they have a 'standard' configuration, and resist any changes, even service packs, unless it is vital for functionality or security.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9739834
Hi all

Everyone seems to be missing the point of my question, so I'll try and explain better to give you a chance to answer.

I really don't want to have to upgrade clients to a different version of ADO, as that may cause other problems. Often the IT department won't allow these sort of changes. Therefore, I want to write my program to use the lowest version of ADO that has the features needed. This seems to be 2.1.

I've set  ADO 2.1 as a reference in the VB project. What do I have to do to create an install package (preferably with Installshield Express) that doesn't try and install ADO 2.7?

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 9740038
Download 2.1 version from Microsoft. EDDYKT has mentioned the following path:
D:\Program Files\InstallShield\InstallShield Professional 6.2\Objects

go to this folder and replace MDAC in this folder with 2.1 you have downloaded. If you are creating package with PDW then 2.1 is by default there. Infact instead of downloading 2.1 from micrsoft go to the following folder and copy it from there:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODETools\V9\PDWizard\Redist

This way you will make sure that Install Shield has 2.1 version of MDAC
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 9817956
Hi folks

I've closed the question, but it hasn't really been solved, though I understand the issues a little better now. I've split the points to give an idea of which suggestions were the most useful, and given it a 'B' because I didn't really get a full answer. Hope no one is offended by that, but if all answers get an 'A' there's no point in grading, and people searching the archives don't know where to start.

Thanks for the help.
0