Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Crystal Report on .MDE file

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to use Crystal Report 8.5 on a Ms Access 2k .mde files.

when i try to link a new report with my mde file its doesn't work.


Thanl You
0
Comment
Question by:AlexBg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 225 total points
ID: 9599519
Hey! AlexBg,

 In order to be able to report from and Access database the requesting program needs the capacity to access the objects in the file.
 MDE's are usually password protected and the objects inside are inaccessible without the password.  If you know that password you could use ODBC thru a DSN to be able the view and read from the table.

 Another thought,.. Usually MDE's are the front end to an application.  They wouldn't normally contain much data of any consequence.

regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBg
ID: 9599577
HI,

To make an MDE application linked with an access database, the database must be a mde files... MDE are not just to protect the forms?

thank you for the tips I'll try with a password

AlexBg
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 150 total points
ID: 9599714
There is no problem in general in using an .mde file as a source for Crystal Reports.

However in a normal Access application the tables are held in a separate 'backend' mdb file.
The 'front end' can be either an .mdb file or an mde file.

The tables backend file would never be an mde file as there is no point.

The mde file is created for a combination of reasons involving code security and performance.

Pete



0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBg
ID: 9600268
the solution on seagate site

Solution

Renaming the file extension from MDE to MDB allowed reporting off this file while protecting the Access coding within the file at the same time. Seagate Crystal Reports(SCR) does not support MDE files. Even after the file association for MDE files was removed, SCR could not report off an MDE file.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 225 total points
ID: 9600330
That advice stems from Seagate knowing that MDE's are usually all code/forms/reports and very little data as I mentioned.
An MDE built with all the production data inside is an fatal accident waiting to happen (IMO)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBg
ID: 9600574
Vous ne pouvez pas créer un fichier MDE dans Microsoft Access 2002 à partir d'une base de données crée dans une version plus ancienne. Vous ne pouvez enregistrer un fichier MDE à partir d'une base de données qu'en travaillant avec la même version d'Access.

means you cannot build a mde file with an older version of access

then (Edited by Computer101) mde files

thank you guys
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9600924
Just to say that Crystal Reports V9 can use .mde files.

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WdJong
ID: 9785650
Just a sidenote.

If you are using MsAcces, Chrystal  and .mde files, you sometimes get the error: Could not open server. Whenever this happends it indicates that the reports wants to log into the database. I have learned that there is an admin user by default in the database BUT depending on your local language settings, this user is not by default used by the chrystal engine. (Sometimes it wants to log into the database using the "Beheerder" as default which is the dutch word for admin. To solve this, make an odbc connection to the mde file and enter a userid and password in the odbc connection. Chrystal will detect this username and pw and will use that in stead of the local language preferred userid.

I searched all the inet for this fix and eventually found it out by accident. :o) Dunno if this is the right section to post it in. Just want to share knowledge.
0