Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain/Workgroup Trust

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to copy files via SecondCopy 2000 backup program from a Windows 2000 server that is configured as part of a Workgroup to a Windows 2000 domain controller. SecondCopy 2000 is running on the domain controller. I'm unable to use the computer name or UNC path to the Workgroup computer. I can ping the Workgroup server successfully from the domain controller. I attempted to establish a trust relationship between the two servers but the domain controller cannot contact the workgroup server. Can a trust relationship be established between a domain controller and a server on a workgroup?

I also setup a share on the Workgroup server and can successfully copy files via the share. However, I am unable to restrict access permissions to a user on the domain controller who will be performing the copy. The only available users listed are users in the Workgroup. If I could setup a trust relationship I should be able to grant access permissions only to a user on the domain controller.

Can I establish a trust relationship between a Wrokgroup and a domain controller? Or, how can I copy files from the Workgroup server to the domain controller without setting a share that is open to Everyone?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mbowling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birdski earned 200 total points
ID: 9601138
  Not familiar with secondcopy, but the short answer is no,  trusts exist only through domains.  Any access to a workgroup computer will require an account on that computer and will use pass through authentication.  I would strongly suggest joining that workgroup server to your domain,  much less pain, numerous advantages.
   As a workaround,  you might have to use "map as different user" to get stuff across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbowling
ID: 9602036
Will the user accounts of the workgroup server still be independent of the domain accounts?

I would like to add the workgroup server to the domain of the domain controller to allow the trust relationship but I don't want the user accounts of the workgroup integrated into the domain. The servers are used for completely different tasks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birdski
ID: 9602061
Yes, completely seperate.  However leaving local users only increases the complexity and workload to manage it all.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 200 total points
ID: 9602234
I don't think you should need to join your machine into the domain if you don't want to....

I have secondcopy here, and from what I see it just synchronizes files in two locations. So...the source is the local HD of the domain server, the destination is a mapped drive which is connected to a shared folder on your non-domain server. You don't need to be in the domain in order to share a folder and map to it. You just need to have one user account which exists in the domain as well as on the local Users and Groups of the non-domain server, with both accounts having the same password.

You were really close here:
"I also setup a share on the Workgroup server and can successfully copy files via the share. However, I am unable to restrict access permissions to a user on the domain controller who will be performing the copy. The only available users listed are users in the Workgroup. "

Yes, this is true - so you create a user account on the PC that matches the domain user account you want to use. The only pain of not being in the domain is that the passwords must manually be kept in sync. If you joined the domain, then you would use the domain account, and this wouldn't be an issue.

HTH,
JP
0