[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to validate Phone Number and Email???

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
14,706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can someone please post some code examples(javascript) that show how to validate a phone number.  I only want digits(example: 1231231234 NOT 123-123-1234).  If you know of a way to allow international numbers as well that would be great (example this is a phone number from Europe: Phone: +44 20 8390 xxxx).   I am not sure if there is a way to show that it is a USA number or a foreign number, but if it is possible that would be great.

Also what is the best way to check that a person typed in a valid email address(Example. test@aol.com NOT test@aol or whatever).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 1000 total points
ID: 9599878
try this
<script>
function formIsNumeric(v) {

      v = v.replace(/\s+$|^\s*/gi, "");
      isNum = new RegExp ("[^0-9]");
      if (isNum.test(v)) {
            alert('Wrong')
      }
}

</script>

<form name="f">
<input type="text" name="t">
<input type="button" value="click here" onClick="formIsNumeric(f.t.value)">
</form>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9600806
here is the email validation script
function isEmail (v) {
      var email = /^[a-zA-Z0-9._-]+@([a-zA-Z0-9.-]+\.)+[a-zA-Z0-9.-]{2,4}$/;
       if(!email.test(v)) {
            alert('Wrong')
      }
 }
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 1000 total points
ID: 9600836
Neat Script for phone no :)

use this for emails
<script>
function varemail()
{
var sCont = document.frm.email;
var sContVal = document.frm.email.value;

var str=new String();
str=sContVal;
var span=new RegExp("[ ]","g");
var rep=str.replace(span,"9");            

if (sContVal.length != 0)
      {
            if(sContVal == ''  || isNaN(rep) == false)
                  {
                        alert("Please enter email properly [ anand@direct2s.com ]");
                        sCont.focus();
                        sCont.select();
                        return false;
                  }                              
                              
            var sAtSym    = sContVal.indexOf('@')
            var sAtSym2        = sContVal.lastIndexOf('@')
            var sPeriod   = sContVal.lastIndexOf('.')
            var sSpace    = sContVal.indexOf(' ')
            var sLength   = sContVal.length - 1  
            
            if ( (sAtSym < 2) || (sAtSym != sAtSym2) || (sPeriod <= sAtSym+2) || (sPeriod == sLength ) || (sSpace  != -1) )                  
               {
                        alert("Please enter email properly [ anand@direct2s.com ]");
                        sCont.focus();
                        sCont.select();
                        return false;
               }
             }
}

there's also server chk's for emails - will send u that as well

K'Rgds
Anand
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9600889
take a look at this from another thread

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
function validate(emailad) {
a = emailad.split(";")
var exclude=/[^@\-\.\w]|^[_@\.\-]|[\._\-]{2}|[@\.]{2}|(@)[^@]*\1/;
var check=/@[\w\-]+\./;
var checkend=/\.[a-zA-Z]{2,3}$/;
for(i=0;i<a.length;i++)
{
   emailadd = a[i];
   if(((emailad.search(exclude) != -1)||(emailad.search(check)) == -1)||(emailad.search(checkend)
== -1)){
        alert("Incorrect email address!");
        return false
   }
   else {
   alert('hello')
        //document.form.submit();
   }
}
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="this.htm">
<input type="text" name="email" onBlur="javascript:validate(this.value)";>
<input type="submit">
</form>

</body>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9600900
this can be the best possible

http://cflib.org/udf.cfm?ID=216

Example
<cfoutput>
#YesNoFormat(IsEmail("jguillaume@stoneage.com"))#<br>
#YesNoFormat(IsEmail("jguillaume@stoneage.com.info"))#<br>
#YesNoFormat(IsEmail("jguillaume@subdomain.stoneage.museum"))#<br>
#YesNoFormat(IsEmail("jguillaume@stoneage.invalidTLD"))#
</cfoutput>

Output
Yes
Yes
Yes
No

Hope that helps

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9606001
I use this Netscape RegEx written library:

http://developer.netscape.com/docs/examples/javascript/regexp/overview.html

It is really good, it has simple methods for everything.  US Number, SSN, International Number, Email Address, Dates, Zip Codes, Credit Cards, and it even has text box validation and has easy ways to warn the user with a message.

CJ
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9612847
ne-luck ???
0