Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rounding down function?

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have the following two variables that are both integers.

1. points
2. entries

#1, points has an initial value of 0.
#2, entries has an initial value of 1.

i want to make it so that for every 25 points, entries goes up by 1.

is there a cold fusion function that will round down.

meaning if they have 77 points, that would come out to (77/25) + 1 = 4.08 entries,
but i need it to come out as 4 entires. the + 1 is there because of the entries variable starts out at 1.

0
Comment
Question by:Judy Deo
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SewellM earned 800 total points
ID: 9599975
#int((77/25) + 1)# would return 4.

The int() function only returns the integer part of the value.  No rounding.

Michael
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 600 total points
ID: 9599981
if you use #round(evaluate( (77/25) + 1))#
the answer will be 4

let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 600 total points
ID: 9600005
int(4.5) will output 4
and
round(4.5) will output 5
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Judy Deo
ID: 9600016
would the Fix function also work?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 600 total points
ID: 9600167
the fix function works like this
#fix(4.5)#=4
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 9600764
u have 4 functions fix, cileing, int & round

go for int - if u always want integer value
go for fix - if u want least integer value
go for cieling - if u want the next integer value
go for round - if u plan to round of to nearest integer

ur call :)

Cheers
Anand
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mause
Mause earned 100 total points
ID: 9605789
you can also do this:

<cfset result = (77 \ 25)>
result will be 3

And ofcourse

<cfset rest = (77 mod 25)>
rest will be  2

Mause
0