Solved

How can I find Summary Tab(on right clicking a file) for any kind of file

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I can find Summary Tab(on right clicking a file) only for some kind of files, Is it possible to have summary tab for any kind of file so that I can edit Summary Tab fields like Author, Subject, Comments...I am interested in this because I have files generated by Chemical analyser and they are huge in number. I want to categorize them according to Author, Subject, Comments...
0
Comment
Question by:mraghava
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birdski
Comment Utility
 I believe that is an attribute of MS Office files only.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
Comment Utility
Hi, mraghava,

Does the files you generated are from Microsoft Office Suite Application?  If so, when you right-click and choose properties on the word document or excel, etc., there is a tab called "Custom".  You may create custom field as your desire.  Other than Microsoft product software, the only available will be in Summary Tab and within Advanced button.

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0
 

Author Comment

by:mraghava
Comment Utility
But I have just now checked another system in which I found Summary Tab for any kind of file let it be Excel or Word or .kjs or .blah .blah or anything. This system also has Windows XP Professional and the other system I checked before also has windows XP Professional. So now I want to know what feature of Windows XP Professional/Home enables Summary Tab for some all File Types.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
K_2K earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
The answer lies in the registry, I'm sure.  

Context menues are routinely played with through:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\<extension>\shell\<menuname>\command]
@="%comspec% -c do.bat this_option to %1"

Yet there are several other ways to change context menues and other registry areas in effect.  

This one may have something to do with it, but my WIN 2000 box is not showing me the summary option, so i'm not sure how to link this handler from say, the HKCR\*\Shellex key or wherever would be appropriate.
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Shell.ThumbnailExtract.Docfile.1\CLSID]
@="{9DBD2C50-62AD-11D0-B806-00C04FD706EC}"

You might start by checking out HKCR\.doc or another that has that option, and following the default key to Word.Documents.8 or wherever it leads, and poke around there a bit.


Good Luck,
2K
(\o/)
0