Solved

Login/Password/Domain prompts in OL2002 on XP Machines in Exchange 2K environment.

Posted on 2003-10-22
10
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Seems recently I have had a rash of clients starting to get a login/password/domain prompt upon logining into Outlook/Exchange everytime they try to read their mail. Don't know why.. Here is what I have done.

The clients:
OS: XP Professional SP 2
Application: Office XP / Outlook XP SP 2
Exchange : 2000 SP 3

1: Checked to ensure XP firewall is disabled.
2: Reinstalled Outlook and redone the Outlook profile.
3: We are not running any type of encryption methods.. Standard TCP/IP from the client to the server.

This is only happening on my machines that have XP Professional.  My 2K with Outlook XP are running with no errors..  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BrandonSanMiguel
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9600322
Look in the properties of their Outlook profile under more settings and on the Advanced tab see what their Logon Network Security setting is.  If NONE, they will be prompted to enter it whenever accessing Outlook.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BrandonSanMiguel
ID: 9601415
Thats is not set to NONE. That was also one of the 1st things I looked at. I tried setting it to NONE and then resetting it to regular NT Password Authentication and still prompted for login/password/domain.

Anything else ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9604732
Do you LAN users belong to a different domain than your exchange server?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:BrandonSanMiguel
ID: 9606286
No. We are all part of the same domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9619057
If it ask for authentication, it seems that it's a security issue. Did you recently ad any policies to your domain that could apply to the XP boxes ? Also, what happen if the user try to access a ressource of the domain (ie : a shared folder on the Exchange server), does it ask for user/pwd/domain ?

If you've redone the outlook profile, with the default (just choosing exchange and then typing in exchange server name + box name) then it should be fine, that's not it.

Please let me know how that share drive ends up. If it fails (ask for authentication) then remove and readd your box to the domain, might do it. Try that anyway, could be a nice thing to give a shot at.

Let me know,
Laurence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrandonSanMiguel
ID: 9619365
What kind of domain policies would I look at? The only domain policy I have right now is for Auditing/passwords.

The PC's have been removed and put back into the domain with no success.  Why would this happen ONLY to XP machines ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lst-yves earned 500 total points
ID: 9620331
I thought that you maybe had all your XPs into a specefic OU and maybe applied a GPO to it. If all you do is pwd policies, then it's not it as those are applied at the domain level and are therefor pushed to everyone.

Please answer the question regarding shared ressource. Do this :

Share something of the exchange server, and then try to access it from the XP box and then from the 2000 box to be able to compare

(to access it : \\exchangeserver\share )

I want to know if it ask for authentication or not. Also, please check the system log and the application log on the XP box ( in run, type : eventvwr ) and paste any errors (red flagued) here. I also want to know if your Exchange server is also a domain controller, and how many other DC you have and where they are located (same LAN?, VLAN ?, WAN?).

As for what kind of policie you might want to check. Anything related to kerberos, if you have any of those set, please let me know (if you never touched that and you built that domain from A to Z, then nothing is set). kerberos "ticket" have time out on them as to how long it's allowed to access a ressource with the authentication it provided, if you had set this to an extremely low time, could have effet, though I highly doubt that.

Laurence.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9620344
0