[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Who can tell me what "compact -N" does?

Posted on 2003-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
IBM told us to use this parameter but we can't find an explanation what it does and their site is down.

Thanks in advance
Filips
0
Comment
Question by:Filips
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9600029
I have never heard of this option either.  WHat was the problem IBM was trying to help you fix?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 9600715
We had problems with disapearing inboxes. All mail were still in the "all documents" but the inbox folder itself was gone.
IBM told me to use "compact -N" instead of other parameters and it realy worked !!! (this sound like a commercial ... yak ... ;-))
But now my boss wants to know what this -N does.

Not much response till now so I increase points.

Greetz
Filips
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9601303
I think this some undocumented tip. Probably Lotus/IBM might not support this in future releases. They know that R5 has some weird problems with Inbox especially so they would have had this is a recovery tool. Not sure. Did you try this option in R6. Maybe it might work  or may be not !

~Hemanth
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9601565
It's not supported on R6....

Must be a 'special' addition to fix 'specific' problems in 'some' R5 releases.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 750 total points
ID: 9602385
That's a really good thing to know. I have in my career seen untold number of missing inboxes usualy do to a server crashing after running out of dispspace).  Never really had a "solution" to this -- just restored design, used a backup replica to move all things that were in the old inbox back into the new inbox, and moved all new data to inbox. Redious, time-consuming...

I will now try this tricj thenext time I see this.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 9602390
It's on a R5 5.0.8 server. I'll ask IBM when the site is back on and will post it here.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 9876034
Finaly ... here the answer

Compact -n compresses documents within a DB
Compact -N uncompresses documents within a DB

BTW, I'll split the points just for the effort of answering. Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 9876058
BTW, where is the option to split points??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9876074
I don't know !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9884947
There is a link near the bottom that says "Split Points."

My only question is, what on earth is a compressed/uncompressed document?  I know file ttachments can be compressed I wan't aware of a compression option for the Notes documents themselves.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 9885898
That was all the explanation I got. :-(
0