Solved

How to enable bit map indexes

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
5,690 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I went to create a bit map index and got the following
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00439: feature not enabled: Bit-mapped indexes

Is there an easy way to enable this feature or do I have to reinstall Oracle?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orcl8i_dba_2000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9600119
Check in v$option to see if the Option is installed. Also note, that this feature is not present on Oracle 8i Server, only on Oracle 8i Enterprise Edition. This is also the case for Oracle8.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9600132
Problem Description:
====================  
When you try to create a bitmap index on an Oracle8 Server you receive the  following:
    ORA-00439: feature not enabled: Bit-mapped indexes      

Cause: The specified feature is not enabled.      

Action: Do not attempt to use this feature.  

Solution Description:
=====================  
You must purchase Oracle8 Enterprise Edition.  

Solution Explanation:
=====================  
The feature is not present on Oracle8 Server, only on Oracle8 Enterprise Edition (see v$option). This is also the case for Oracle 8i.  Both Bitmapped and function based indexes are not available in Standard  edition. Trying to use the fb indexes will give the same ORA-439 error.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcl8i_dba_2000
ID: 9600269
We have Oracle 8i EE, I didn't create this database or install the oracle software, but I know that we only have Oracle 8i EE.  v$option returns the following
Bit-mapped indexes                                               FALSE

Can I just set this to true, or do i have to do more?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9600290
Can you paste the message which comes when you connect to Oracle using SQLPLUS ? For example:


SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production on Wed Oct 22 22:37:46 2003

(c) Copyright 2000 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
With the Partitioning option
JServer Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcl8i_dba_2000
ID: 9600317
SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production on Wed Oct 22 12:12:13 2003

(c) Copyright 2000 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle8i Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
JServer Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9600380
Unfortunately, Sounds like you have only Oracle Standard edition.

to check if you have enterprise edition installed,

at the SQLPLUS window:

SQL>select * from v$version;

it will show you
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 250 total points
ID: 9600382
Unfortunately you may not have installed the EE. See the difference between my posting
Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
and yours
Oracle8i Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production

Reinstall Oracle is the answer if you do have the Oracle EE CD. However remember to take a complete backup of the database before you reinstall the DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcl8i_dba_2000
ID: 9600417
I was afraid I would have to do this.

Thanks for the help
0