Solved

Delphi .DLL makes showmessage popup - how to kill it instantly

Posted on 2003-10-22
11
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My program uses some .dll and that .dll causes message box, which have to be closed pressing OK button.

Calling .ddl is in formcreate part of program.

How could I kill that "showmessage" popup so that it disappears instantly or doesn't come at all ?

0
Comment
Question by:hsimola
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9600524
is it a nag-messagebox (shareware-dll)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9600594
Give me the dll and some extra points and all will be ok ;-)
<e-mail removed from AnnieMod>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 25 total points
ID: 9605407
Well, if it's a modal dialog then your application might not get a chance to detect that messagebox by using FindWindow or some other technique. Normally it should not be too difficcult to find a window and send a button-press message to it. However, wouldn't it be easier to just modify that DLL to remove the offending messagebox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsimola
ID: 9605428
I disassembled .dll and can see that stupid text there.

But I don't know how to make .dll again from it.

Any good programs for that ?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9605786
I now wonder if you're trying to hack a shareware DLL or whatever. Keep in mind that if you don't have the source of this DLL, the owner of the DLL might not like it that you start altering it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9606999
My proposal still in force.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hypoviax
Hypoviax earned 25 total points
ID: 9697474
Just post a message:

postmessage(findwindow(nil,'Message'),wm_close,0,0)

Chuck this on a timer and as soon as a showmessage caption ('Message'  i think) appears it will automatically close it.

You can also use closewindow in a similar fashion

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 12330196
Thanks
0