[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Datagrid - how to highlight rows with mouseover

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Anyone know how to use the onmouseover event to get the rows to highlight in a datagrid?  
0
Comment
Question by:marmar111
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlach
ID: 9600866
The way to do this is prolly to capture the mouse move event on the data grid, then get the location of the mouse relative to the grid, then go ahead and write a routine to get the row that is at the location of the mouse...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 10464972
Try to capture the onMouseOver event of the DataGridTextBoxColumn.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nhewitt21 earned 80 total points
ID: 11591533
I used the OnItemCreated in my datagrid to do this for one of my webprojects:

For example:
OnItemCreated="List_DataGrid_ItemCreated"

Then in your codebehind (C#):
protected void ListNews_DataGrid_ItemCreated(Object sender, DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
      DataGridItem myItem = e.Item;
      switch (myItem.ItemType)
      {
            case ListItemType.Item:
                  myItem.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.style.backgroundColor=\"#FFD3D3\"");
                  myItem.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.style.backgroundColor=\"#D9D9D9\"");
                  break;
            case ListItemType.AlternatingItem:
                  myItem.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.style.backgroundColor=\"#FFD3D3\"");
                  myItem.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.style.backgroundColor=\"#E9E9E9\"");
                  break;
            default:
                  break;
      }
}

Job Done.
0