Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP Home - isuninst.exe missing; how to reinstall?

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
6,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running Win XP Home edition and when attempting to unistall several applications, I found that isuninst.exe is missing.  I don't have a clue how this happened; this is a new problem for me - until now I have been using Add/Remove Programs for years without a hitch.  I have run "sfc /scannow" with the XP CD in to no avail.  How can I get this file back?  What cab should it be in and how can I get it from the .cab file back to the C:\windows directory?  I have searched high and low on the net but can't find an answer for this specific problem.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:exp001
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9600422
Well that file isn't a Microsoft file it comes from InstallSheild so it won't be on the XP CD
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9600483
I found this site that has the file for download.

http://www.zone.ee/dllsite/uninstall.php
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9600525
Or go here and download the evaluation version of InstallShield Express and install it. Then loacte isuninst.exe and make a copy of it then Uninstall InstallShield Express then if isuninst.exe is missing that replace it with you copy of it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9600529
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9601347
Q: I receive the following error message when installing: "Setup has detected that unInstallShield is in use. Please close unInstallShield and restart setup. Error 432", Appears When unInstallShield Is Not RunningA:  This could be happening if IsUninst.exe is corrupted on a particular machine. IsUninst.exe is the InstallShield uninstallation file, and when it's corrupted it might appear to be in use even though it's not showing up as a process that is running in Task Manager. Resolution: Delete all instances of IsUninst.exe from the Windows directory and try running your setup again. If IsUnist.exe can't be deleted because it's in use, please try to reboot the machine and run the setup again.

more details :

InstallShield Installation Issues
InstallShield Installation IssuesFor more details: http://consumer.installshield.com/common.asp
Q: What rights do I need in order to install on e.g. Windows 2000?A:  You must be logged in with at least Power User privileges (Administrator works great). Once the software is installed, you no longer have to be logged in with extra privileges. If this still causes problems delete the file: IsUnInst.exe from the windows system folder. This file is written to the system folder by the InstallShield Installer.Q: After you have installed the product on Windows NT 4.0, Windows generates a Dr. Watson error for IDRIVER.EXE when you reboot.A:  To work around the problem, run the specific Installation program, SETUP.EXE, on the workstation againQ: I receive the following error message when installing: "Setup has detected that unInstallShield is in use. Please close unInstallShield and restart setup. Error 432", Appears When unInstallShield Is Not RunningA:  This could be happening if IsUninst.exe is corrupted on a particular machine. IsUninst.exe is the InstallShield uninstallation file, and when it's corrupted it might appear to be in use even though it's not showing up as a process that is running in Task Manager. Resolution: Delete all instances of IsUninst.exe from the Windows directory and try running your setup again. If IsUnist.exe can't be deleted because it's in use, please try to reboot the machine and run the setup again.Q: When running setup, the following error occurs at run time: Error -1603: Fatal error during installation.Cause: This error message is displayed by the Microsoft Windows Installer engine, and is a general error code that indicates a problem occurred during the installation. The following is a non-exhaustive list of known causes for this error:Resolution: The Microsoft Windows Installer Service is not installed correctly.To ensure that the Windows Installer service is properly installed and configured, it is recommended that users install the file InstmsiA.exe on Windows 95/98/Me or InstmsiW.exe on Win NT systems. These files an be found at by searching for the filenames at www.microsoft.com.Resolution: The Windows Temp folders are full.Empty all temporary folders. The specific temporary folders for a machine can be determined by accessing the DOS prompt and typing set. Note the values listed for TEMP and TMP, and delete all files in those locations.Resolution: Short file name creation is disabled on the target machine.Ensure short file name creation is enabled on the target machine. You can check to ensure that the target machine does not have short file name creation disabled by navigating to the following registry entry:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystemCheck to ensure the value "NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation" is equal to 0. This indicates that short file name creation is enabled. A value of 1 indicates that this functionality is disabled. You should change the value to 0.Resolution: The setup was corrupted after installation, and therefore fails with this error during uninstallation.Ensure no other applications, including utilities such as virus scanners, are running in the background. Close all running applications and utilities, and launch the InstallShield Developer setup again.If this error occurs during uninstallation, use the Microsoft Windows Installer CleanUp utility to uninstall the setup. This utility is available with the Windows Installer SDK, which can be downloaded at the link below: Download Microsoft Windows Installer CleanUp HTML: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/Office/xp/WindowsInstallerCleanUpUtility.aspOnce the setup has been successfully uninstalled, you can then debug the project to determine what caused the original error.Resolution: A general error occurred during the installation.As this is a general error code, a more specific error may have occurred earlier in the installation process. Verbosely logging the installation can provide further information about the error's cause. Identifying the original error that occurred can help narrow down to the specific source of the problem. Logging an installation is done by calling the setup program Setup.exe with the command line parameters Setup.exe -verbose"c:\LogFile.txt". By sending the log file we are able to better determining the cause of the problem.Q: I receive the following error message when installing: "Error 1607". Unable to Install InstallShield Scripting RuntimeA: This is due to a missing entry in the registry that is usually created when installing ISScript.msi in a previous installation of probably another product.To resolve the issue you need to reregister a file called IDriver.exe:- Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the following location:C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\7\Intel 32- Go to the start menu, Run command.- Drag the file IDriver.exe to the run command window.- Type the /regserver parameter after IDriver.exe and select OK.Q: When I try to run the install I get an error message during setup initialization Error 1608: Unable to create InstallDriver instance.  A: This error will appear if the InstallScript engine could not be installed on the machine.   Resolution In this situation run ISScript.msi to uninstall the engine if it already exists or install it for the first time. This error could also result from insufficient DCOM permissions on the machine. To set DCOM permissions: 1. Launch Dcomcnfg.exe from the Start, Run option. 2. Go to the Default Security tab, Default Launch Permissions section and click Edit Default. 3. Now set the privilege "Allow Access" for yourself from the drop down list. 4. Click ok and close Dcomcnfg.exe 5. Run the setup againQ: I get the error: Severe RegDBSetKeyValueEx failedCause: You do not have enough privileges to access the registry to full extentSolution: Log in as an administrator.


http://www.dhisoftware.com/mikenet/Download/v2003/Installshield%20Installation%20Issues.doc
0