Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java support required

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi guys!
  when i try to open a site i get the message
"This document requires Java support.
If your browser has Java enabled, reload this page."

i think there is problem in browser security settings.
can any body help me out please
0
Comment
Question by:varungarg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9600478
enable java in internet explorer

go to tools --> internet options --> security

click on internet and press custom

scroll down and enable java in the respective options

Also go toools --> internet options --> advanced and scroll down and enable all 3 under "microsoft VM"

Also download the latest Java  virtual machine for windows

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9600487
Also check this thread and try doing the suggestions given there

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20770868.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9602233
Windows XP doesn't have a JVM (Java Virtual Machine) installed by default.

You can use the following page to check and see if you have Java installed/enabled
http://www.realapplets.com/help_java.asp

After finding you don't, download the Sun JVM from the following ("Get it now" button in the upper right):
http://www.java.com/en/index.jsp
0