Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracking COM reference counts

Posted on 2003-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

Does anyone know of a tool that tracks COM reference counts? I have a 3rd party DirectShow object that does not clean up properly as well as an (unrelated) ActiveX control that wont shutdown properly, I could do with something that can be constrained to sets of class instances.

Any ideas?

cheers

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DavidElliman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daij-Djan
ID: 9601571
boundschecker
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9605111
The return values from AddRef and Release normally provide an indication on the internal reference counts. Not always accurate though. But if Release was to return 0, it's a good sign that things are Ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daij-Djan
ID: 9605689
that is no real tracker though.
you can check the refcount at some points but not monitor it...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavidElliman
ID: 9605735
Thanks everyone

I know about the AddRef and Release, if it was my code I would reimplement IUnknown but it's third party so I just wanted a simple utility to check.

I've installed boundschecker (which I haven't used for some years) and will try that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9606692
>> that is no real tracker though.
>> you can check the refcount at some points but not monitor it...
I totally agree. Just unwilling to spend money.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Daij-Djan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9606761
there is a trial of boundschecker available...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidElliman
ID: 9606804
I know, thanks, I'm using it now :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 10482434
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Daij-Djan

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0