Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000: View All Contacts by Last Name, First Name

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using Outlook 2000.

I'd like to change the view so that the contacts are listed as Last Name, First Name

It was easay to sort by Last name, but changing the appearance I'm not sure what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9600780
Try this

Open outlook

go to tools --> options -- > contact options

In both the drop down menu you see change last,first

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9600786
I believe that if you do not want to change how each contact is listed, you need to change your view.  View menu, Current View, Customize Current View, change the sort to Last name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9602035
First post: Set that already and it didn't do anything.
Second Post: that is just for sorting, not display (and it's already set)

I'll up the points.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ccedotal earned 900 total points
ID: 9602355
Looks like Outlook 2000 will not allow you to mass control the First/Last name order of the From column in the Inbox message list.  You can, however, control individual entries (yuck) by setting the Full Name for each Contact under Contacts.  For your own, if you should send yourself a message or copy yourself on outbound messages, set the User Information Name field under Tools -> Accounts -> Properties.
0