Solved

Logon scripts

Posted on 2003-10-22
10
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi guys,
I have a Windows 2000 domain, with 2K, XP and 9X machines.
I have a script that maps shares as a network drive.
Would it be better to specify this script as the logon script ( using active directory user and computers)
or to place in startup folder in the all user profile at all PC's.

i may modify that script in the future , because i will be moving files from one server to another

thanks,

fatih
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 9601309
Make it a logon script so you only have to update it in that single place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 9601412
would this be ok if i log on to Windows 9X and 2000 machines.

and is there are a way to set up the logon script property with another script.
instead of going through all user's properties and typing it.

fatih
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 9601468
If using Active Directory, you can set the script to be the Logon Script in the Default Domain Group Policy Object.  It will only work with 2000 or higher machines, though.

You could add the batch script to every user's profile by means of a script.  All you would need to do is to enumerate all users in your domain and set the scriptPath attribute in Active Directory to the desired batch file.  This way, you can make wholesale (but, at the same time, individual) changes to the domain user accounts.  If you need further assistance, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 9602039
I'm under the assumtion that 2K domain controllers (Active Directory) don't play well with Win95/98. Especially in the logon arena. I have used Kixtart to push login stuff to mixed PC's such as this. I think Group Policies wont work with 95/98 machines. I think Group Policies only work with 2K and above. The problem with 95/98 machines is the way they try to access resources via the 2K domain. All and all the logon scripts should go in the SYSVOL NETLOGON directory. I ended up adding the logon script through the users account for 95/98 users.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9604296
I have a vbscript that will create/set homefolder for every user in AD, and map a drive to the hidden share when the user logs into the domain. It's pretty nice if you want it....

D
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 9606917
it sounds interesting. yeaa i would want that
can i modify the script , so i can add more shares to be mapped network drive

fatih
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9607168
yea, that's up to you...

D
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
koquito earned 300 total points
ID: 9623014
I would leave it as a log on script.
If you set it up under Start Up folder, some users might take it out of there by accident or on purpose. At least you have that chance. Also you will have to do it for every profile under that computer.
Active Directory in my opinion is a better approach.
You can use the $ sign to make the folder invisible and %username% and other variables to restrict access to it also.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techwiz330
techwiz330 earned 200 total points
ID: 9645706
Instead of making a GPO or putting it in the local directory, you could go into the properties of the users and go to the Profile tab and fill in Logon Script with the name of your script.  This refers to files in the NETLOGON share on our server.  Just put the script in the NETLOGON share and set the property for all users.  I know you can script adding this property, as somebody in my organization has done this; however, I did not write the script, so I am not familiar with how to do so.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9647466
how does that script work for you, Abdi?
0