Solved

Win2k can not search files and folders.

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all!  I’m new to this so I guess I’ll just jump right in.  I’m sure you guys will let me know if I’m posting wrongly.

I am running win2k on a PIII.  I recently backed up all system and registry files using windows backup wizard.  Later I used a 3rd party uninstall program to remove a program, which, after rebooting put me in a safe mode like VGA screen.  I imagine the program removed needed drivers.

I ran restore wizard and most things are fixed.   However, now when I try to do a search using start | search | files and folders, nothing happens.  I ran emergency repair from windows bootable cd with fast repair but still no search ability (search | internet works).

I do not wish to install windows over top.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CaffeineAddict
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9600886
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9602356
the virus msblast.exe will produce that result.
just verify that the critical patches are installed and your antivirus is up to date
Also the registry string "windowsupdate=msblast.exe" in deleted
open start > run > regedit
search for msblast.exe (delete the string if found)

Do you have any problems opening word or excel - messages about ole?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
ID: 9602672
Thanks guys for replying.
 
Sunray, I haven’t yet tried one possible solution from that link (sfc –system file checker).  However, I can not even get to the part where you actually put the name of a file to search.  As soon as I click the “files and folder” part, it does nothing.  Almost like a popup blocker is stopping it from opening (not the case)

Simpsonehh, I do realize that the msblaster virus does cause issues similar to this but I’ve been patched awhile ago.  And, the back up date is with the patch also.  Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
ID: 9606374
I have now tried the "sfc /scannow" command but it keeps telling me that
I have the wrong cd in the drive???  I followed Microsoft’s directions and change the policy under (mmc qpedit... ect) still says wrong disk in drive.  I don't know if this way is going to work.  What's the point of backing up system files and the registry with the backup wizard if it doesn't back up all system files?

I will increase the points by 125

Still looking for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
ID: 9616528
Increase points ..
anyone?  Reinstalled sp4 with no luck... restored to a further backup date... no luck

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spelly88 earned 500 total points
ID: 9636204
It could be your explorer.exe file is corrupted...  Try overwriting it with one from another win2000 machine if you can get one...
0